CO-SPONSOR

Konux

OFFICIAL BREAK SPONSOR

Erdman

Agenda

Day One
Predictive Maintenance & Advanced Digital Approaches To: Evaluate Practical Applications To Drive Maintenance Efficiency & Reduce Costs

8.00 Registration & Networking

9.00 LBCG Welcome & Chairman's Opening Remarks

Chaired By: Kostas Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert & Former Director of Railway Systems, Ministry of Transport in Oman

BEST-IN-CLASS DIGITAL TRACK MAINTENANCE CASE STUDY

9.15 How To Make The Move From Reactive To Proactive Approaches To Maintenance & Asset Management - Will Data-Driven Decision Making Offer You The Best Opportunity To Drive Efficiencies?

Increased digitisation of maintenance planning and scheduling is driving significant change across the Track Maintenance landscape. It is vital not to be left behind. For the keynote address of this conference, our speaker will present a strategic and encompassing view as to the future of digital maintenance and what opportunities are available for infrastructure companies to capitalise on these opportunities.

  • Learn actionable insights to drive performance for predictive and preventative maintenance regimes through leveraging data-driven solutions to reduce track downtime
  • Analyse track monitoring methods, techniques and technologies to improve cycle times for maintenance to keep tracks in-service for as long as possible
  • Remove the element of uncertainty through developing objective systems through automated interpretation of data to quickly identify possible points of failure to improve maintenance decision-making 
  • Find out how to centralise multiple data sources into one database to minimise complicated networks of data and quickly retrieve information

Tim Flower, Head of Maintenance, Network Rail

PLANNING, SCHEDULING & TIME CONSTRAINTS - MAINTENANCE REGIME OPTIMISATION & FIXED PLANNING

10.00 Ascertain How To Achieve Maintenance Regime Standardisation And Fixed Maintenance Planning To Reduce Track Interventions & Servicing Requirements

Without robust maintenance planning, infrastructure companies risk losing vital revenue due to service delays and spreading manpower to firefight issues on the line. Developing maintenance regimes that give rail infrastructure companies the ability to predict and be proactive will result in vital maintenance savings, increased customer satisfaction and a more pleasing bottom line.

  • What does a standardised, best practice maintenance regime look like? What is the roadmap to achieving this and are others doing this?
  • Explore how to drive robust forward planning to mitigate the impact of changing plans to minimise high costs and wasted resources
  • Realise best practices for moving staff on and off the track quickly and effectively while complying with all of the safety regulations to maximise track repair productivity
  • Evaluate the business impacts and human factors that deter maintenance scheduling and project planning to optimise organisational performance

Moderated By : Kostas Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert & Former Director of Railway Systems, Ministry of Transport in Oman

Panellist : Tim Flower, Head of Maintenance, Network Rail

Panellist : Paul Barnes, Senior Project Manager Asset Management, Network Rail

Panellist : Teddy Frank, Maintenance Manager, Metroselskabet

10.45 Networking Break

Join Your Peers In The Networking Exhibition Area To Discuss Vital Insights

11.10 CASE STUDY: How To Mitigate Track Degradation On Legacy Tracks To Minimise The Cost And Frequency Of Renewals

Infrastructure Managers across Europe are spending some €15-25 billion annually in maintenance and renewals of legacy track. In order to improve at this leading network, they were able to significantly reduce costs through accurate monitoring of track geometry and materials degrade to formulate optimised maintenance schedules, component selection and address wear and tear issues on their legacy track.

  •  Understand best practices to monitor track geometry shifts using the latest technology: how is this network measures track geometry and what technologies are they using?
  • Analyse how to drive predictability into legacy track management, and approaches to retrofitting sensors to minimise the need for track interventions
  • Discover how condition based monitoring can mitigate component obsolescence and reduce the need for new materials supply by extending the life cycle of existing assets
  • Understand the sustainable qualities of wood, concrete and steel and their impact maintenance requirements better understand the degradation implications on your line

Jan Mys, Head of Singular Assets, Infrabel

RAILWAY SWITCHES AND THE IOT - GOING BEYOND "CURRENT" SOLUTIONS

11.45 Understand Predictive Methods For Cost Reduction And Quality Increase For Railway Switches

  • Analyse switch failures and their impact on cost and quality
  • Understand the dynamics of switch wear by quantifying the impact of passing trains on the switch health
  • Gain insight into holistic health status of rail switches

Thomas Böhm, Chief Data Scientist, KONUX GmbH

UNLOCK MAINTENACE EFFICIENCIES FROM THE CORRECT DATA

12.05 Tackle The Downside Of A Multi-Data Source Operation & How To Develop A Joined Up Approach To Track Performance Analytics

The advent of new and improving sensor technology means that there are multiple sources of information to shed light on track performance. Which source to pick, and better still, how to integrate these findings, is the challenge at the forefront of the industry's mind? Attendees will be given an opportunity to evaluate this holistic approach to monitoring infrastructure and how data-driven approaches can be integrated to measure and improve the overall performance of the infrastructure.  

  • Determine which are the correct data sets to consider to create a true picture of track degrade/maintenance requirements based on live information from assets
  • Tackle the challenge of developing an all-encompassing view by taking a joined-up approach to data analysis
  • Understand best practices to correlate and integrate data to drive actionable insights across the full range of information at your disposal
  • Consider the following data sets and the true value of the information offered, in relation to the wider context and in correlation to the other data sets available:

Wheel-Rail Interface, Cost & Load, Temperature, Weather, Passenger, Rolling Stock Signalling

Peter Juel Jansen, Project Lead, Banedanmark

12.55 Pre-Lunch Briefing With Erdmann-Softwaregesellschaft

Georg Friedemann, Dipl.-Ing(FH) Traffic System Engineering, Head of Consultancy, Erdmann-Softwaregesellschaft

1.10 Networking Lunch & Technology Demonstrations

OVERRUN PENALTIES & WARRANTIES: COST OPTIMISED ASSET MANAGEMENT

14.10 Discover How To Leverage Asset Management To Maximise Maintenance Delivery And Reliability

Good Asset Management practice is crucial to mitigating potential costs in overrun penalties, especially as shifting requirements can derail even the most effective planning. This industry speaker will provide delegates the insight to better manage assets and give infrastructure companies the tools they need to ensure all departments can track and manage stock effectively.

  • Discover the roadmap to standardise the documentation of lease of purchase dates to avoid warranty issues
  • Leverage the use of QR codes and barcodes for stock management and improve tracking systems to quickly identify what needs to be replaced and what doesn't in the most effective way
  • Realise best-in-class digital documentation technology and it's effectiveness to support maintenance planning and scheduling

Stephen Stark, Senior Director - Maintenance of Way Planning, MTA New York City Transit

UPGRADING ASSET PERFORMANCE BREAKOUT DISCUSSIONS: OPTIMISE ASSET LIFE CYCLES

14.55 Understand How To Extend Asset Life-Cycle And Maximise Performance By Controlling Wear & Tear Factors

A critical focus for infrastructure asset management is measuring the potential to extend the life cycle of critical components on and off the track. This session will share the tactics needed to give extra flexibility and sustainability across a range of mobile and fixed assets.

Moderated By: Kostas Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert& Former Director of Railway Systems, Ministry of Transport in Oman

Discuss the following in your groups:

  • SIGNALLING : Find out how to standardise signalling equipment and better integrate its interaction across the whole system to deliver equipment that works across all manufacturers
  • RAIL INTERFACE & RAIL GAUGES : Determine how to mitigate track degradation through analysing the effects of varying levels of traction control, seasonal impacts and rolling stock to extend the asset life of the track and reduce renewal costs
  • SLEEPERS : Leverage plain line recognition and the use of remote condition monitoring on sleepers to identify higher risks factors to extend the life-cycle of sleepers
  • OVERHEAD LINES: Learn what metrics are important for the extension of overhead lines to minimise the curve of degradation

15.40 Networking Coffee Break

SURVEYING & INSPECTIONS: HOW TO REDUCE MANPOWER ON THE LINE

16.10 Identify Best Practices To Optimise Survey & Inspection Routines, Whilst Remaining Compliant - Do Cameras & Drones Present An Opportunity To Reduce The Need For Manpower On The Line?

Infrastructure companies are developing methods to monitor the track while also being able to quickly identify points of failure, saving crucial deployment time of staff onto the track. Track geometry data is crucial to formulating optimum long-term maintenance planning around a section of a track. 

  • Recognise how to better maintain the integrity and geometry of the track using rail service equipment on the line to measure and monitor condition of the track
  • Understand the potential to deploy cameras and drones instead of manpower - is this an effective option?
  • Investigate the return of investment on new technologies and mitigate potential communication issues and legal requirements & licenses for automated, remote technology
  • Develop root-cause analysis methods to reduce the need and time to send personnel onto the track to carry out inspections

Sid Baldwin, Maintenance Planning And Performance Manager, CrossRail

HOLISTIC RISK MANAGEMENT: SAFETY, COST & SCHEDULING

16.55 Integrating Risk Management Strategies Across Multi‐Disciplinary Programs: An Approach To Ensure That Operational Readiness And Safety & Cost Risks Are Effectively Tackled

Large investments in new rail infrastructure technology, such as ERTMS signals, new catenary system and high-speed tracks, increase the need for adaptive infrastructure managers, in order to ensure the alignment between technology, and the supporting procedures and functions.

Infrastructure managers must be prepared to realise the benefits of the new system in regards to maintenance while continuing to operate a safe and reliable railway.

  • Establish a transition between a maintenance organisation receiving and adopting new technology, from a supplying program focused on technical deliveries.
  • Integrate risk management across multi-disciplinary programs, to ensure that the right decisions are made.
  • Comply effectively with regulations of e.g. railway safety (CSM-RA), interoperability (TSI) and occupational health.

Janus Steen Moller, Head of Section, Handover Management, Banedanmark

17.40 Day 1 Summary & Chairman's Closing Remarks

17.50 Drinks Reception

18.50 End of Day One

Day Two
Operational Considerations To Drive Track Maintenance & Quality & Cost Efficiency Focus For Infrastructure Supply Chain Management

8.00 Day 2 Registration

9.00 Day 2 Opening Address & Recap of Day 1

QUALITY MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT

9.10 Address Process Optimised Approaches To Consistent Asset Quality Management Through Analysis Of Defects, Wear & Asset Failure

Striving for continuous improvement while balancing immediate maintenance needs is a difficult act to master. This focused panel discussion will outline leading network perspectives as to how to develop the correct approaches to drive the latest process approaches and automation and sensor-based technologies to lay a strong foundation for proactive maintenance and to sustain track quality for longer.

  • Explore the best methods of planning for predictive maintenance by leveraging holistic data models to proactive troubleshoot maintenance issues on the line
  • Get the balance right between behavioural approaches and technology led strategies to improve quality standards and increase service capacity
  • Drive automation technology through measurements and digital planning to maximise track reliability

Panellist: Ivan Tzanev, Design & Maintenance Engineer, Athens Urban Rail Transport

Panellist : Jan Mys, Head of Singular Assets, Infrabel

Panellist : Paul Barnes, Senior Project Manager Asset Management, Network Rail

Panellist : Krzysztof Wilczek, Project Lead, SBB CFF FFS

09.55 Access Cutting-Edge Digital Maintenance Regime Practices To Optimise Planning & Scheduling & Drive Productivity

 The industry is shifting from traditional mileage-based preventative maintenance regimes and pivoting towards data-driven, condition-based predictive maintenance that allows infrastructure companies to reduce the life-cycle costs of critical assets and components on the track. This session will give infrastructure companies a roadmap to kick start their predictive maintenance regimes and ultimately save on costs through the long-term.

  • Discover future-focused strategy to successfully integrate scheduling systems across multiple systems to minimise wasted man hours
  • Learn industry-leading practices to deliver insight into track performance, resource scheduling and maintenance planning to effectively deliver projects on-time
  • Detail the best methods to move from paper-based documentation and planning to electronic/digital processes and resources using the cloud to efficiently communicate information between departments and staff.
  • Analyse the latest and most current proactive planning software to maximise the capability of dealing with large volumes of data flow

Jochen Holzfeind, Head of Track Asset Management, SBB CFF FFS

10.40 Networking Coffee Break

SPOTLIGHT: MAINTENANCE OF LEGACY TRACK

11.10 TRACK SPECIFIC WORKING GROUPS: Address The Infrastructure Challenges Particular To Your Operating Environment

SUBWAY

  • Discover best practices for closed working environments to improve maintenance efficiency and safety of the engineer
  • Investigate best methods to improve access to minimise the time taken to get to hard to reach areas
  • Understand transferable lessons on data integration and fragmentation between mainline and metro lines to minimise time spent on data interpretation

OVERGROUND

  • Investigate the impact of seasonal conditions on the track to develop processes to deal with adverse conditions & increase turnaround time on the track
  • Learn how to mitigate extreme temperatures in track inspections to increase overall productivity and easily diagnose track faults
  • Understand the role remote condition monitoring can play to avoid subterranean interventions

Paul Barnes, Senior Project Manager Asset Management, Network Rail

11.40 ACCESS ROUNDTABLES: Tackle Access Issues Across Specific Track Scenarios To Ensure Minimal Disruption & Reduce Time On The Line

BRIDGES

  • Learn how to make adjustments on the bridge effectively and understand how automation, drone and digital technology can mitigate time constraints and obstacles
  • Analyse how to  mitigate safety risks relating to height, running water and temperature factors which inhibit workers on the track 
  • Determine how to monitor track degradation risks on exposed infrastructure quickly to improve the time spent on the bridge

TUNNELS

  • Investigate best practices for mitigating ventilation issues in tunnels to minimise safety risk
  • Address the factors that limit the usability of technology in the tunnel that impact data feedback on the track condition
  • Learn best practices to operate in dark and hot spaces without compromising safety of workers

MAINLINE

  • Understand how to integrate communications and information sharing between operators and infrastructure companies to effectively minimise disruption across a multi-operator network
  • Identify best practices for managing assets effectively to mitigate the wear and tear on heavy traffic sections through comparing wear patterns to increase maintenance efficiency 
  • Optimise parallel track availability through improved maintenance planning to gain better access to defected areas of the track

12.10 Networking Lunch

TRACKSIDE MAINTENANCE MACHINERY: COST BENEFIT ANALYSIS CASE STUDY

1.10 Advance Trackside Maintenance Machinery To Identify And Exploit Opportunities For Time-Saving And Mitigating Personnel Risk On The Line 

Latest developments in trackside maintenance machinery present game-changing opportunities for infrastructure leads to infrastructure companies to slash their budgets through better deployment of manpower and quicker turnaround of maintenance on the track.

Analyse and review the risks & benefits of trackside maintenance machinery:

  • Explore efficiency gains through overnight maintenance on key traffic areas of track to minimise operator disruption 
  • Grapple with the capabilities of the latest machinery to lift sections of the track for cheaper, quicker maintenance turnaround
  • Understand the safety implications of track machinery
  • Understanding the limitations of track equipment to maximise maintenance efficiency and worker safety 
  • Mitigate the quality impact of machinery on track inspections and identify when personnel on the ground are best deployed on the line
  • Investigate potential reliability issues with trackside machinery to mitigate the impact of wasted time in maintenance operations
  • Understand what decision-makers and managers can do to satisfy regulatory and union demands when implementing new machinery

Tony Jackson, Senior Reliability improvement Specialist, Network Rail

RENEWAL SCOPING: DO YOU HAVE THE BEST APPROACH?

1.55 Determine Best Approaches To Track Renewals To Understand How Best To Maximise Renewal Life Cycle And Minimise Costs

By understanding the best approach and criteria for implementing renewals, networks can identify cost and timesaving opportunities to ensure that tracks remain in service. Communication, collaboration but also razor-sharp insight into fitness for purpose of materials and resource are what brings success to this leading infrastructure organisation.

  • Determine the right criteria for the level of scope for quality renewals through developing systems to collect and apply information to drive lasting and quality renewals
  • Investigate methods to standardise between greenfield and brownfield sites through implementing new technologies and exploring methods to quickly adjust
  • Using upgrade opportunities to implement best practices to mitigate restrictions on fixing issues on relaying a track

Krzysztof Wilczek, Project Lead, SBB CFF FFS,
Simon Zueger, Expert in Track Analysis, SBB CFF FFS

SOURCING & SUPPLY CHAIN OPTIMISATION

2.40 Review Supply Chain Management Techniques To Support Effective Component & Tooling Strategies

Quality components are key to ensure that track offers safe and reliable infrastructure to TOCs. By developing quality control systems to ensure components are fit-for-purpose and managed effectively from production to implementation on the line, infrastructure companies can save crucial time and money by extending the end of life of track components.

  • Ascertain best approaches to ensure quality materials supply to improve overall track sustainability
  • Investigate how to inject competitive pricing into procurement to manage costs more effectively
  • Discover best methods for developing your supplier network for interchangeable parts and identifying opportunities to buy in bulk outside of your current sourcing network
  • Explore best approaches to increasing approval processes on new and existing during increased volumes of work to minimise bottlenecks

Moderated By: Kostas Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert & Former Director of Railway Systems, Ministry of Transport in Oman

Panellist : Klaus-Peter Dittmar, Teamleiter Qualitätssicherung, Deutsche Bahn

Panellist : Krzysztof Wilczek, Project Lead, SBB CFF FFS

Panellist : Simon Zueger, Expert in Track Analysis, SBB CFF FFS

3.10 Networking Break

COMMUNICATION & COLLABORATION

3.40 Develop Cross-Team Collaboration Tactics To Drive Efficiency & Reduce Cost & Disruption

Sharing information between departments and disciplines is key to maintenance efficiency. Through the integration of content management systems and holistic cultural process management, Engineering & Asset Management Directors have the opportunity to support their teams through better communication and the ability to receive accurate and timely feedback on maintenance tasks.

  • Enhance the ability to share information across teams to ensure clarity and easy communication of important information across various stakeholders
  • Develop information sharing practices between installation and maintenance to ensure fluidity of information is transferred to minimise delay in organising maintenance
  • Streamline the process of collaboration between departments by breaking down silo culture and implementing new processes to ensure maintenance is streamlined and integrated

Ivan Tzanev, Design & Maintenance Engineer, Athens Urban Rail Transport

4.25 Closing Remarks

4.35 Apple Prize Giving And Champagne

4.45 End of Conference

interview

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

By continuing to use this site you agree to the use of cookies. For more information and to find out how to change this click here